Join our mailing list!

Never miss an update.

Join our mailing list, and you’ll receive highlights from Best Coast bikers, information on featured journeys, and the inside scoop on upcoming developments.

© 2019 Best Coast Biking

Portland to San Francisco

Essentials

Price

$1,650

($250 Solo Rider Supplement)

Trip Length

13 Riding Days

+1 Rest Day

Pickup & Dropoff

Start - Portland

End - San Francisco

Distance

780 Miles

1,255 Kilometres

Difficulty

Challenging

Itinerary

Travel through wine country, enchanted forests, rolling coastal roads, towering redwoods, and so much more. Starting in Oregon’s bike capital, leave Portland and start riding on quiet country country roads. Cycling over coastal mountains, past sand dunes, and along the Oregon coast. Fishing villages like Newport, Bandon, and Florence are scattered along the way, offering the best in local cuisine. Once you cross into California, bike through rolling farmland, amongst mesmerizing Redwood forests, and along cliffside coastline. Visit the quaint towns of Arcata, Mendocino, and Point Reyes, and experience Northern California’s famous fog. Finish your adventure climbing the coastal hills to the Golden Gate, for a spectacular entrance into the city by the bay.

Day by Day

 

Arrival Day | Portland

Arrive into Portland and enjoy an evening in town. From local breweries to cyclist oriented music venues and exquisite Americana dining, there’s lots to explore.

 

Orientation | Portland

Get yourself and your bike organized. We’ll personally walk you through how to deal with basic bike mechanics for the journey ahead, camping set up, and essentials overview.

 

Day 1 | Portland - Siuslaw National Forest | 60 miles

Start just outside of Portland in Hillsboro. Ride through farmland and vineyards to Carlton, before your first major climb of the trip.

 

Day 2 | Siuslaw National Forest - Beverly Beach | 68.4 miles

Wind through Siuslaw National Forest, hit the coast, and enjoy the quaint towns of Neskowin, Otis, and Lincoln City.

 

Day 3 | Beverly Beach - Jessie M. Honeyman | 60.3 miles

Pass several State Parks and beaches on route, as well as the cute towns of Newport, Waldport, Yachats, and the charming riverside town of Florence.

 

Day 4 | Jessie M. Honeyman - Bullards Beach | 69.9 miles

Today’s ride features vistas of Clear Lake, Umpqua lighthouse, and the remains of a strong fishing industry in Oregon.

 

Day 5 | Bullards Beach - Gold Beach | 60.5 miles

Our journey continues South, passing the fishing town Bandon, with some beautiful views. Ride along quiet roads with the ocean just under our wheels.

 

Day 6 | Gold Beach - Crescent City | 59.1 miles

Your route heads inland for riverside riding among rolling hills before crossing the border into California!

 

Day 7 | Crescent City - Eureka | 60 or 80 miles

Enter redwood territory and elk prairies, meander on scenic roads, and explore the bustling alternative town square in Arcata.

 

Day 8 | Eureka - Avenue of the Giants | 60.7 miles

Head into the rural back roads of Northern California. Pass small towns, valley farmland and rolling hills on your way to the famous Avenue of the Giants, where you'll finish the day among majestic redwoods.

 

Day 9 | Avenue of the Giants - Standish Hickey | 47.4 miles

Start in the redwoods, and meander on quiet roads for most of the morning. After lunch, continue on side roads through small towns before finishing at a beautifully forested campsite.

Day 10 | Standish Hickey - Van Damme | 60.3 miles

After two big climbs out to the coast, be instantly rewarded with stunning rocky ocean views on California’s famous Highway 1. Pass through the towns of Westport, Fort Bragg, and Mendocino before arriving at your campsite for the night.

 

Day 11 | Van Damme - Gualala | 47.6 miles

Bike through the villages of Point Arena, Anchor Bay and Gualala, with several beach access points along the way.

 

Day 12 | Gualala - Bodega Dunes | 45.7 miles

Cycling high above the ocean, the views from this morning’s cliffside road will leave you in a state of awe. Winding along the coast, we’ll pass the relaxed riverside town of Jenner, before ending today’s ride at Bodega Dunes Campground, just outside of Bodega Bay.

 

Day 13 | Bodega Dunes - San Francisco | 68.5 miles

Our last day takes us along the scenic Sonoma county farmland, passing Valley Ford, Tomales. and Stinson Beach, to the last major climb of the trip. You'll head up the winding, cliffside Highway 1 into the Marin Headlands, before crossing the iconic Golden Gate Bridge into San Francisco.

A GliMpse at Day 1

Portland - Siuslaw National Forest | 60 miles

 

7 am: Wake up and get ready for day 1. Make sure you have all your personal belongings packed in your panniers.

8 am: Eat breakfast and head out to the MAX, Portland's light rail system. Don't forget to purchase tickets at the station.

9 am: Transfer to Hillsboro (roughly 1 hour), grab a morning coffee, and start the ride! 

12 pm: Hit the cute wine country town of Carlton. Grab lunch and supplies for dinner, and breakfast the following day.

1 pm: Get back on your bike, and cycle out of town. You'll soon start climbing over the coastal mountains.

4:30 pm: After summiting the coastal mountains (woohoo!), descend into the beautiful Siuslaw National Forest. 

5 pm: Set up camp in the stunning forest at Rocky Bend campsite, make dinner, and get a good night's rest.

 

Have questions? Check out our   

 

 

What's Included

Bike Equipment

 

Touring bike, waterproof panniers & handlebar bag, pump, bike tools,  & essential spare parts. You'll also receive a custom biking jersey to keep!

 

Luggage Transfer

 

Don't worry about carrying any extra weight, we'll deliver your bags to the end of your ride.

Camping Gear

 

Tent, sleeping mat, tarp, cookware, flashlight.

Equipment Pickup

& Dropoff

 

We bring everything to you, provide a detailed orientation, and collect it all at the end of your journey.

Route Design

 

Expertly designed day-by-day route suggestions, essential tips, campsite options, places of interest, and dining recommendations along the way.

 

On Call Guidance

 

Have any questions? For non-emergency situations, we're here to answer any questions.

What's not

Accommodation Costs

 

We provide suggestions and details of the best campsites. They average $5 per person per night. Sleeping bag not included. If you don't have one, we'll help you rent one.

Meals and Beverages

 

We outline our favorite cafes, restaurants, and grocery stores.

Emergency Services

 

911 is always your first point of contact in an emergency situation.

Travel Medical Insurance

 

It is a requirement to show proof of travel medical insurance before embarking on your journey.

Personal Travel Expenses

 

All costs associated with personal travel before equipment pick up and after dropoff.

Camping Gear

 

Tent, sleeping mat, tarp, cookware, flashlight.